ShiptrailLive map

Netherlands

Ports in the Netherlands

155 ports with ships now: 6,519 ships in port, 869 on their way and 2,424 that left in the last 48 hours.Counted , from live AIS reports.

Rotterdam, where the Rhine and the Maas meet the North Sea, is the largest port in Europe, and barges carry its cargo on up the rivers.

See the Netherlands on the live map
Each ring is a port, sized by its ships in port. Map © OpenStreetMap contributors © CARTO

Ports in the Netherlands

Busiest first, by ships in port now. Open one for who is alongside, who is due and who just sailed.

PortIn portEn routeDeparted
AmsterdamNLAMS864110159
RotterdamNLRTM817297225
MoerdijkNLMOE18922153
DordrechtNLDOR1842457
VlissingenNLVLI1812997
HarlingenNLHAR1692935
MaasvlakteNLMSV1543120
BotlekNLBOT135898
EnkhuizenNLENK134961
LelystadNLLEY133446
IJmuiden/VelsenNLIJM1242668
EemshavenNLEEM1081247
Den HelderNLDHR107222
OssNLOSS97752
NijmegenNLNIJ91679
SluiskilNLSLU913106
NieuwegeinNLNWG90077
WorkumNLWKU88630
Hoek van HollandNLHVH86464
BruinisseNLBSE79236
WerkendamNLWKD76715
ZwartsluisNLZWS6848
NesNLNES67219
StellendamNLSTD64620
YersekeNLYSK6419
DuivendrechtNLDVT6200
GorinchemNLGOR601222
GroningenNLGRQ571113
KampenNLKAM57729
LauwersoogNLLAN5667
UrkNLURK55729
LeeuwardenNLLWR53516
Millingen aan de RijnNLMLR52179
ScheveningenNLSCE5127
TerschellingNLTSL4728
Wieringen/Den OeverNLWRG46026
SliedrechtNLSLD4543
ElburgNLELB4427
SchiedamNLSCI4420
MarkenNLMKN43012
RuttenNLRUT43017
Wijk bij DuurstedeNLWBD42054
TholenNLTHO39122
Krimpen aan den IJsselNLKAI3430
MakkumNLMAK33110
PapendrechtNLPAP3350
LeidenNLLID3109
RockanjeNLROC3100
NijkerkNLNKK2926
OudeschildNLOHI2818
MuidenNLMUD27315
TerneuzenNLTNZ262419
KerkdrielNLKRD25110
NijezijlNLNZJ2502
WieringermeerNLWGR2500
OostermeerNLOME2404
OoltgensplaatNLOGP2300
SlotenNLSLT23021
AlmereNLAER2210
BeetsNLBTS2200
ZaandamNLZAA22150
Alphen aan den RijnNLAPN21512
OosterhoutNLOOS21212
ReimerswaalNLREW2100
MaastrichtNLMST20613
PoortugaalNLPTG1900
WaalwijkNLWLK1814
Hansweert/SchoreNLHAN17219
HarderwijkNLHRD1751
MuiderbergNLMDG1700
RijsNLRIJ1700
HeijenNLHEJ16417
Sas van GentNLSVG1604
ZierikzeeNLZIE1615
AlkmaarNLALK1523
MiddelburgNLMID1500
OostmahornNLOMH1510
RillandNLRLA15159
AmelandNLAML1411
AppingedamNLAPP1400
MeppelNLMEP1415
VeenNLNEV1410
AmersfoortNLAME1301
BornNLBON13513
EdamNLEDM1300
Neeltje JansNLNTJ1314
VianenNLVAN1327
BreskensNLBRS1240
HaarlemmerliedeNLHLR1200
HeumenNLHUM1200
MaassluisNLMSL1260
VeereNLVER1200
WageningenNLWGW1224
DoesburgNLDOE1113
HardinxveldNLHGS1140
LisseNLQDG1100
LithoijenNLLTO1100
Loenen aan de VechtNLLAV1101
Oud-SabbingeNLOSG1100
KetelhavenNLKHV1000
DeestNLDST9211
DodewaardNLDWA920
DrielNLDRL910
HeerenveenNLHRV911
LippenwoudeNLLWO903
UlrumNLULR900
BoarnsterhimNLBNH800
IJsselmuidenNLISM800
KaterveerNLKTV800
RijnsaterwoudeNLRSW800
WarmondNLWRM802
WormerNLWMO840
AalsmeerNLAAM730
GoudaNLGOU771
HempensNLHPE700
PernisNLPER710
SleeuwijkNLSWK700
TerhorneNLTRO700
VlaardingenNLVLA750
VolkerakNLVKR713
WeespNLWSP740
EernewoudeNLEWO600
KeizersveerNLKZV600
Lage ZwaluweNLLZA600
SchagenNLSCH602
UrmondNLUMO605
WilhelminadorpNLWHD600
ZwijndrechtNLZWI600
AalsmeerderbrugNLAMB500
AlblasserdamNLABL500
DemmerikNLDMK500
HaaldersbroekNLHBK500
HengeloNLHGL524
KollumNLKLM500
LeimuiderbrugNLLRU501
Oud-ZuilenNLOZU501
ScharendijkeNLSRD500
WanssumNLWAS512
WeurtNLWEU520
DelftNLDFT440
GaarkeukenNLGKN4113
HaaftenNLHFN402
HaarlemNLHAA471
RavensteinNLRAS410
SonNLSON431
VlielandNLVLL415
WalsoordenNLWSO421
WaterhuizenNLWHZ410
ZutphenNLZUT404
BredaNLBRD320
OosthemNLOHM305
ZeewoldeNLZEW312
GroenendijkNLGRK205
TuilNLTUL203
DelfzijlNLDZL0110

130 moreSee them on the live map